Upton Noble

C of E VC Primary School

Governor's register of duties, responsibilities and business interests

East Somerset Federation Governing Body June 2018

 

Instruments

Name

Committees & Responsibilities

Category

Term of Office

1

Phillip Butler

Chair, Full Governing Body

Business & Finance Committee

Pay & Head’s Performance Management Committee (Chair)

LA

15/4/13 – 14/4/21

2

Karen Cook

Education Committee (Chair), Health & Safety

Co-opted

23/9/13 – 22/4/21

3

Adela Crichton

Vice Chair, Full Governing Body

Business & Finance Committee

Pay & Head’s Performance Management Committee

Safeguarding, inc. e-safety & attendance

Co-opted

23/9/13 – 22/4/21

4

Rosemary Lunn

Education Committee

Christian ethos

Foundation Ex. Officio

15/4/13 – 8/4/18 retired.

5

Nicola Pell

Business & Finance Committee (Chair)

Pay & Head’s Performance Management Committee

Assessment & Data

Co-opted

23/9/13 – 22/9/21

6

Rhiannon Tidby

Education Committee

Business & Finance Committee

Exec Head

from 17/4/17

7

Christopher Collier

Education Committee

Pupil Premium

Partnership

15/4/13 – 24/4/21

8

Margaret Pritchard

Education Committee

Curriculum (exc. Maths & English)

Foundation DBE

31/10/14 - 30/10/18

9

Mary La Trobe Bateman

Business & Finance Committee SEND

Gifted & Talented

Co-opted

16/3/15 – 15/3/19

10

Jemima Newman

Education Committee

English

Parent

21/11/16-20/11/20

11

Melanie Bowes-Lyon

Education Committee

Maths

Co-opted

18/9/17 – 17/9/21

12

Kelly-ann Hambleton

Education Committee

Sports/PE

Staff

18/9/17 - 17/9/21

13

Vacancy

 

Parent

 

14

Vacancy

 

Co-opted

 

15

Vacancy

 

Co-opted

 


 

 

Name

Business interests

Relationships with school staff

Governing roles elsewhere

1

Phillip Butler

Bill The Butcher (retail shop) - owner

B.E.B Properties Ltd (property rental) - director

-

-

2

Karen Cook

-

-

-

3

Adela Crichton

Sexey’s School (local secondary school) - employee

-

-

4

Rosemary Lunn

-

-

Foundation Governor, Fosse Federation (Evercreech & Lovington)

5

Nicola Pell

-

-

-

6

Rhiannon Tidby

-

(RT: Executive Head Teacher)

-

7

Christopher Collier

Bath Spa University (HE Institution) - Senior Lecturer in Education

-

-

8

Margaret Pritchard

-

Daughter Mary Pritchard, LSA at Upton Noble

Daughter in Law Seona Chapman/Pritchard, violin teacher at Bruton & Upton Noble

-

9

Mary La Trobe Bateman

-

-

-

10

Jemima Newman

-

(JN: Admin Officer at Bruton Primary)

-

11

Melanie Bowes-Lyon

Kings School, Bruton – teacher of mathematics

-

-

12

Kelly-Ann Hambleton

-

(KH: teacher at Upton Noble)

-

13

Vacancy

 

 

 

14

Vacancy

 

 

 

15

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

Top